Indigenous art acquisition programs: results for 2020 to 2021 fiscal year

Learn about the art acquisition programs in fiscal year 2020 to 2021 and what artwork was acquired by the Indigenous Art Centre.

On this page

Acquisition program details

One hundred and seven works of art were selected for the Indigenous Art Collection at Crown-Indigenous Relations and Northern Affairs Canada.

The jurors for the National acquisitions program were:

Artwork selected through the national acquisitions program

Artist Artist Artwork name and year Medium Reference number
Barry Ace (Anishinaabe Odawa) Sign of the Mishibijiw (From Beneath The Surface) (2020) Mixed media 501159
Eldred Allen (Inuit) Bird's Eye View (series)(2018-2019) C-print 501131 A-C
Jason Baerg (Cree/Métis) W âseskwastan/The Sky Clears by Wind (series)(2019) Etched acrylic on MDF 501097 A-B
Sonya Ballantyne (Cree) Nosisim (2017) Digital film and super 8 501155
Marjorie Beaucage (Métis) Returning to Spirit (2011) Digital video 501166
Marjorie Beaucage (Métis) Honouring INM Women (2014) Digital video 501165
Marjorie Beaucage (Métis) Idle No More Round Dance (2014) Digital video 501164
Marjorie Beaucage (Métis) Wings of the Same Bird: Making the Links (1993) Digital video 501168
Marjorie Beaucage (Métis) Ntapueu: i am telling the truth (1997) Digital video 501169
Marjorie Beaucage (Métis) Speaking To Their Mother (1992) Digital video 501167
Marjorie Beaucage (Métis) Coming In (2016) Digital video 501161
Marjorie Beaucage (Métis) Nowhere To Go…Homeless in Saskatoon (2010) Digital video 501162
Marjorie Beaucage (Métis) Land Solidarity Healing (1993) Digital video 501171
Marjorie Beaucage (Métis) Metis Rose (2012) Digital video 501170
Marjorie Beaucage (Métis) Bingo (1993) Digital video 501163
Jordan Bennett (Mi'kmaq) 13 Moon Series (2020) Print on paper 501132 A-M
Nathalie Bertin (Métis) Debwewen pane (2020) Beads, leather, and thread 501129
Catherine Blackburn (Dene) Our Mother(s) Tongue: nu nee (2017) Beaded fabric 501147
Catherine Blackburn (Dene) Our Mother(s) Tongue: se (2017) Beaded fabric 501149
Catherine Blackburn (Dene) Our Mother(s) Tongue: eel eh (2017) Beaded fabric 501099
Catherine Blackburn (Dene) Our Mother(s) Tongue: ee (2017) Beaded fabric 501100
Catherine Blackburn (Dene) Our Mother(s) Tongue: tti (2017) Beaded fabric 501148
Corey Bulpitt (Haida) S'cana (2018) Acrylic on cedar 501093
Bruno Canadien (Dene) Veronique (2020) Acrylic, satin ribbon on canvas 501106
Christian Chapman (Anishinaabe) Happy Thoughts (2020) Silkscreen on paper 501137
Christian Chapman (Anishinaabe) Nazi Punks Fuck Off!!! (2018) Silkscreen on paper 501138
Christian Chapman (Anishinaabe) Water is Life (2020) Silkscreen on paper 501136
Jon Michael Corbett (Métis) Four Generations (2015) Single-channel video 501090
Thirza Cuthand (Plains Cree) Reclamation (2018) Digital video 501089
Ruth Cuthand (Plains Cree) Surviving: COVID-19 Mask 5 (2020) Beaded fabric 501122
Ruth Cuthand (Plains Cree) "Anxiety" (2020) Glass beads, thread, backing 501151
Ruth Cuthand (Plains Cree) "Depression" (2020) Glass beads, thread, backing 501150
Tarralik Duffy (Inuit) Klik (series) (2019) Archival pigment print 501109 A-F
Tarralik Duffy (Inuit) Klik (2019) Sharpie on paper 501108
Rosalie Favell (Métis (Cree/English)) Wrapped in Culture Possum Skin Cloak and Buffalo Robe (2020) Inkjet print 501157 B
Rosalie Favell (Métis (Cree/English)) Wrapped in Culture Artists (2020) Inkjet print 501157 A
Margaret Fenton (Inuit) Inuit Woman Doll (2019) Fabric on leather 501103
Marcy Friesen (Cree) Muskrat Tears (2020) Muskrat, velvet, glass beads, plastic beads, beaver 501125
Laura Grier (Dene) People Walk Backwards/Dene K'et'a Ditla (series)(2017) Lithograph 501128 A-C
Maureen Gruben (Inuit) Moving with joy across the ice as my face turns brown from the sun (2019) Dye-sublimination print 501098 A-C
Alan Hunt (Kwakwaka'wakw) Tlingit Bear Panel (2017) Acrylic on cedar 501095
Jaco Ishulutaq (Inuit) Mother and Child (2015) Serpentine and caribou antler 501121
Kablusiak (Inuit) Mourn (2017) Beaded canvas 501105
Bev Koski (Anishinaabe) Toronto #5 (2014) Beads, found object 501146
Bev Koski (Anishinaabe) Toronto #1 (2013) Beads, found object 501145
Bev Koski (Anishinaabe) Fort Gratiot, Michigan #1 (2014) Beads, found object 501144
Bev Koski (Anishinaabe) Banff #2 (2012) Beads, found object 501142
Bev Koski (Anishinaabe) Banff #4 (2012) Beads, found object 501143
Megan Kyak-Monteith (Inuit) Whale Hunt: I Think Everyone Is Here (2020) Digital video 501091
Megan Kyak-Monteith (Inuit) Large Feast On A Bed Of Cardboard (2020) Digital video 501092
Jean Marshall (Anishinaabe) Seed, Bud, Leaf, Flower (2020) Beaded hide 501139
Jean Marshall (Anishinaabe) Gitigan | Garden, Bandolier Bag (2015) Glass beads, ribbon, metal jingles, wool cloth, ric rac 501140
Leanne Marshall (Anishinaabe) Zaagi'idwin series (2015) Jingle dress-velvet, broadcloth, jingles 501141 A-H
Kevin McKenzie (Cree/Métis) Shifter (2020) Garment, quill, deer hide, and horse hair 501107
Ariane Medley (Haida) Naaxiin Ghostface Medicine Bag (2020) Wool 501101
Audie Murray (Métis) Pair Of Socks: Tobacco Offering (2020) Worn socks, seed beads, antique French seed beads 501096
Meagan Musseau (Mi'kmaq) When they poison the bogs we will still braid sweetgrass (series)(2017) Digital print 501133 A-C
Julie Nagam (Métis) The Future is in the Land (2017-2018) Projection fabric, USB 501120
Native Art Department International (Anishinaabe) Untitled (Carl Beam) (2017) Neon sign and print 501158
Taqralik Partridge (Inuit) Apirsait (series) (2020) Mixed media 501160 A-E
Celeste Pedri-Spade (Anishinaabe) Ogichidaakwewag (2016) Textile 501130
Lionel Peyachew (Cree) Generation Gap (series) (2010) Wood and moose sinew 501104 A-D
Melanie Monique Rose (Métis) Summer Sleeping 2 (2020) Giclee print 501119
Melanie Monique Rose (Métis) Summer Sleeping 1 (2020) Giclee print 501118
Melanie Monique Rose (Métis) Summer Sleeping (2020) Wool 501117
Travis Shilling (Anishinaabe) The Village (2019) Oil on canvas 501127
Skawennati (Mohawk) Intergalactic Empowerment Wampum Belt (Xenomorph, Onkweh ón:we, Na'vi, Twi'lek, E.T.) (2019) Leather, sinew, beads 501123
Michelle Sound (Cree and Métis) Trapline (Mint) (2020) Dyed rabbit fur, wood frame, sinew 501111
Michelle Sound (Cree and Métis) Trapline (Pale Pink) (2020) Dyed rabbit fur, wood frame, sinew 501115
Michelle Sound (Cree and Métis) Trapline (Peach) (2020) Dyed rabbit fur, wood frame, sinew 501110
Michelle Sound (Cree and Métis) Trapline (Coral) (2020) Dyed rabbit fur, wood frame, sinew 501116
Michelle Sound (Cree and Métis) Trapline (Rose) (2020) Dyed rabbit fur, wood frame, sinew 501112
Michelle Sound (Cree and Métis) Trapline (Light Blue) (2020) Dyed rabbit fur, wood frame, sinew 501113
Michelle Sound (Cree and Métis) Trapline (Purple) (2020) Dyed rabbit fur, wood frame, sinew 501114
Cole Speck (Kwakwaka'wakw) Pak'sam (Wood Bug) (2020) Acrylic on cedar 501094
Kim Stewart (Métis) They make a well beaten path (2020) Beaded on paper 501102
Krista Belle Stewart (Okanagan) Potato Gardens Band (2018) Performance/HD video 501088
Burlington Tooshkenig (Potawatami) Sweetgrass Basket (2020) Sweetgrass, quills, birch, spruceroot, and thread 501134 A-B
Melissa Tremblett (Innu) Nutshimit (2017) Digital print on paper 501135
France Trépanier (Kanien'kéha:ka) Portage (2020) Pastel on paper 501172
Olivia Whetung (Anishinaabe) Tibewh (series) (2017) Beaded canvas 501126 A-J
Nico Williams (Anishinaabe) Positive (2019) Delicas (glass beads) and thread 501124
Couzyn van Heuvelen (Inuit) Nitstick 11 (2019) Mixed media 501156

Artwork selected through direct acquisition

Artist Artist Artwork name and year Medium Reference number
Joi T. Arcand (Cree) she used to want to be a ballerina (series) (2019) Lightbox, music box, stickers 501176 A-D
Catherine Blackburn (Dene) Word Warrior and Daughter Lyrikah (2018) Laminated lightjet photograph mounted on aluminum/dibond 501190
Catherin Blackburn (Dene) Armour, Ms. Chief of Change, fwd. 2060 (2018) Plastic beads, plastic lace, nylon 501187
Catherine Blackburn (Dene) Identity Link #7 (2018) Glass beads, nylon, leather 501189
Catherine Blackburn (Dene) Identity Link #2 (2018) Plastic beads, glass beads, pearls, nylon, wire, horsehair 501188
Hannah Claus (Mohawk) Akikpautik/Kanatso (2016) Pressed charcoal on double-matte reprography film 501175
Hannah Claus (Mohawk) Akikpautik/Kanatso (2016) Reprographic film, thread, aluminum dibond, pva glue 501174
Hannah Claus (Mohawk) remembering learning forgetting (2019) Beeswax 501173
Ruth Cuthand (Plains Cree) "OCD" (2020) Glass beads, thread, backing 501152
Ruth Cuthand (Plains Cree) "Mania" (2020) Glass beads, thread, backing 501153
Maria Hupfield (Anishinaabe) Jiimaan (Canoe, video) 2015 (2015) Two channel video installation with sound 501194 A-C
Maria Hupfield (Anishinaabe) It is Never Just about Sustenance or Pleasure (2016) Single channel video with sound 501193
Geronimo Inutiq (Inuit) Types and Waterways (2009) Video with sound, MP4 file 501182
Geronimo Inutiq (Inuit) Dubyadubs (2009) Video with sound, MP4 file 501182
Geronimo Inutiq (Inuit) These Apples feat. Taqralik Partridge (2009) Video with sound, MP4 file 501180
Cheryl L'Hirondelle (Métis/Cree) Here I Am (2013) Media installation: 10 tablets with tablet wall mounts, 10 receivers, 10 unique videos; 1 large panorama (digital file); and chairs (not included) 501179
Caroline Monnet (Algonquin) Aspales (2019) Print on tentest 501192
Caroline Monnet (Algonquin) Memories Unraveled (2021) Embroidery on felt 501191
Skawennati (Mohawk) The Peacemaker Returns (2017) Machinima HD video, English and Français 501178
Skawennati (Mohawk) She Falls for Ages (2017) Machinima HD video, English 501177
Greg Staats (Kanien'kehá:ka (Mohawk)) Do'-gah I don't know [shrugging shoulder] (2020) Archival canvas matte print, oil, earth and Indian tobacco ash; plus didactic 501183
Greg Staats (Kanien'kehá:ka (Mohawk)) Places-Six Nations 1-3 (series) (2019) Archival digital print black and white 501184 A-C
Greg Staats (Kanien'kehá:ka (Mohawk)) what remains (2007) Black and white video with sound, archival beta copy and hard drive with final cut video file 501186
Greg Staats (Kanien'kehá:ka (Mohawk)) Places_lived_six_nations_beyond (2016) Colour video with sounds, archival beta copy and hard drive with final cut video file 501185
Tanya Lukin Linklater (Alutiiq) Slay All Day (2016) Single-channel HD video 501199
Katherine Tapkannie (Inuit) Our Women and Girls are Sacred #1 (2016) Archival pigment ink on Baryta paper 501195
Katherine Tapkannie (Inuit) Our Women and Girls are Sacred #2 (2016) Archival pigment ink on Baryta paper 501196
Katherine Tapkannie (Inuit) Our Women and Girls are Sacred #3 (2016) Archival pigment ink on Baryta paper 501197
Katherine Tapkannie (Inuit) Our Women and Girls are Sacred #4 (2016) Archival pigment ink on Baryta paper 501198
Date modified: